Special Committee on Graduate Education Members

Committee Chair

Scott Lanyon, Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior

Subcommittee for Graduate Student Financing

Karen Ho, Associate Professor, Anthropology, Subcommittee Chair
Gary Balas, Professor & Head, Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics
Linda Bearinger, Professor, Nursing, Medicine, Public Health
Nicole Conti, Student Representative, Art History
Shawn Curley, Professor, Information/Decision Sciences
Megan Gunnar, Regents Professor, Child Development
Elizabeth Holm, Executive Student Personnel Worker, Academic Support Resources
Karen Oberhauser, Associate Professor, Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
Ned Patterson, Associate Professor, Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Subcommittee for Oversight of, and Advocacy for, the Visibility and Quality of Graduate Education

Carissa Schively-Slotterback, Associate Professor, Humphrey School, Subcommittee Chair
Richard Brundage, Professor, Experimental/Clinical Pharmacology
Clay Carter, Associate Professor, UMD Biology
Amber Cellotti, Coordinator, Academic Support Resources
Yiannis Kaznessis, Professor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Mike Kilgore, Professor, Forest Resources
Karen LaBat, Professor, Design, Housing & Apparel
Katherine Scheil, Professor, English
Diane Wiese-Bjornstal, Associate Professor, Kinesiology

Subcommittee for the Facilitation of the Graduate Student Experience and Ensuring Program Quality

George Heimpel, Professor, Entomology, Subcommittee Chair
Victor Barocas, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Aaron Beek, Student Representative, Classical/Near Eastern Studies
Marti Gonzales, Associate Professor, Psychology
Sarah Hobbie, Professor, Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Russell Holmes, Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Brianne Keeney, Coordinator of Graduate Education, CEHD
William Toscano, Professor & Head, Environmental Health Sciences

Subcommittee for Graduate Program Enrollment Management

Wayne Gladfelter, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Chemistry, Subcommittee Chair
Timothy Ebner, Professor & Head, Neuroscience
Vicki Field, Associate to, Graduate School
Jane Glazebrook, Professor, Plant Biology
Mats Heimdahl, Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
Thomas Holmes, Professor, Economics
Vivek Nagaraj, Student Representative, Neuroscience
Andrew Simons, Associate Professor , Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology; Curator, Bell Museum
John Sullivan, Regents Professor, Political Science